quarta-feira, 3 de fevereiro de 2010

F5 - SFP para F5

SOL6097: Specifications of the Fiber Gigabit Ethernet SFP and XFP module ports on BIG-IP system platforms

Updated: 11/23/09 10:23 AM
Solution

The following specifications are for the available Fiber Gigabit Ethernet modules and the platforms that support those modules.

Note: Only SFP modules provided by F5 Networks are supported. For more information, refer to SOL8153: F5 Support of third-party hardware components.

Important: The end user must ensure suitability of both the optical fiber and the laser transceiver on the other end.

Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) or GBIC-mini module

Note: F5 Networks Gigabit Ethernet modules comply with IEEE standards 802.3ab (1000BASE-T) and 802.3z (1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX).

Important: Fiber cables must be a minimum of two meters according to IEEE Std 802.3ae.

1000Base-SX (Short Range) Ethernet Transceiver
  • Laser Emitter: 850 nm (multi-mode)
  • Connector Type: LC
  • Operating distances and cable specification/requirements:

    • 220 meters maximum of 62.5 um core multi-mode fiber (MMF) that meets type A1a defined in IEC 60793-2:1992
    • 500 meters maximum of 50.0 um core multi-mode fiber (MMF) that meets type A1b defined in IEC 60793-2:1992
  • Supported Platforms: 1500, 1600, 3400, 3600, 3900, 6400, 6800, 6900, 8400, 8800, 8900, VIPRION
1000Base-LX (Long Range) Ethernet Transceiver
  • Laser Emitter: 1310 nm (single-mode)
  • Connector Type: LC
  • Operating distances and cable specification/requirements:

    Note: When using MMF, it is required to use single-mode fiber offset-launch mode-conditioning patch cords in both ends of the link as specified in IEEE 802.3-2005 section 38.11.4.


    • 5 kilometers maximum using 10 um core single-mode fiber (SMF) that meets type B1 in IEC 60793-2:1992
    • 550 meters maximum using 50 um core multi-mode fiber (MMF) that meets type A1b defined in IEC 60793-2:1992
    • 550 meters maximum using 62.5 um core multi-mode fiber (MMF) that meets type A1a defined in IEC 60793-2:1992
  • Supported Platforms: 1500, 1600, 3400, 3600, 3900, 6400, 6800, 6900, 8400, 8800, 8900, VIPRION

XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable)

Note: F5 Networks 10GE optical modules comply with IEEE Std 802.3ae.

Important: Fiber cables must be a minimum of two meters minimum according to IEEE Std 802.3ae.


10GBASE-SR (Short Range) Ethernet Transceiver
  • Laser Emitter: 850 nm (multi-mode)
  • Connector Type: LC
  • Operating distances and cable specification/requirements:

    • 26 meters maximum for type 160MHz-km 62.5 um core multi-mode fiber (MMF)
    • 33 meters maximum for type OM1 200MHz-km 62.5 um core multi-mode fiber (MMF)
    • 66 meters maximum for type 400MHz-km 50.0 um core multi-mode fiber (MMF)
    • 82 meters maximum for type OM2 500MHz-km 50.0 um core multi-mode fiber (MMF)
    • 300 meters maximum for type OM3 2000MHz-km 50.0 um multi-mode fiber (MMF)
  • Supported Platforms: 8400, 8800, VIPRION

10GBASE-LR (Long Range) Ethernet Transceiver
  • Laser Emitter: 1310 nm (single-mode)
  • Connector Type: LC
  • Operating distances and cable specification/requirements:

    • 10 kilometers maximum for ITU-T G.652 single-mode fiber (SMF)
  • Supported Platforms: 8400, 8800, VIPRION

10GBASE-ER (Extended Range) Ethernet Transceiver
  • Laser Emitter: 1550 nm (single-mode)
  • Connector Type: LC
  • Operating distances and cable specification/requirements:

    • 40 kilometers maximum for ITU-T G.652 single-mode fiber (SMF)
  • Supported Platforms: 8400, 8800, VIPRION
Enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP+)
Note: F5 Networks 10 Gigabit Ethernet modules comply with IEEE standards 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW, 10GBASE-SR 10G Ethernet. 
Important: Fiber cables must be a minimum of two meters according to IEEE Std 802.3ae.
10GBase-SR (Short Range) 10G Ethernet Transceiver
  • Laser Emitter: 850 nm (multi-mode)
  • Connector Type: LC
  • Operating distances and cable specification/requirements:
        300   meters maximum on OM3          (2000 MHz-km) 50um MMF
        82     meters maximum on OM2          (500 MHz-km) 50um MMF
        66     meters maximum on                  (400 MHz-km) 50um MMF
        33     meters maximum on OM1          (200 MHz-km) 62.5um MMF
        26     meters maximum on                  (160 MHz-km) 62.5um MMF
  • Supported Platforms: 8900

10GBase-LR/LW (Long Range) 10G Ethernet Transceiver
  • Laser Emitter: 1310 nm (single-mode)
  • Connector Type: LC
  • Operating distances and cable specification/requirements:
        10     kilometers maximum on             8-10um SMF
  • Supported Platforms: 8900
Reações:

0 comentários: